Ms.Khundadze has Ph.D. Degree in Business Administration. She defended her doctoral dissertation on “Effective Deposit Insurance System for Georgia”. She is also an author of twelve articles and one monograph.
Sophio Khundadze is awarded with ACCA (Association of Certified Chartered Accountants) Diploma in Accounting and Business.
She is a participant of World Bank Project: Strengthening Auditing and Reporting in the Countries of the Eastern Partnership by Centre for Financial Reporting Reform.
Ms.Khundadze w
orks in International Black Sea University since 2006. She was holding positions of Research Assistant, Academic Process Coordinator, Coordinator of Bachelor Educational Program in Accounting and Audit. Currently she works as a Quality Assurance Manager at the faculty of Business Management, is an affiliate Associate Professor of the faculty in Finances.
Her research interest: banking, effective models of deposit insurance, positiveand negative effects of implementation of deposit insurance system.