Mariam Bandzeladze was born on March 16, 1979 in Kutaisi (Georgia). She has a diverse educational and professional background. In 1996-2002 Mariam Bandzeladze studied at Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University and got Bachelor’s and Master’s Diploma in Western European Languages and Literature.
In 2001-2004 Mariam Bandzeladze studied at Kutaisi Law and Economy University and got Bachelor’s degree in Law. In 2005-2007 she continued her studied at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and got Master’s degree in the Public Administration. In 2007-2008 Mariam Bandzeladze pursued her education at the Georgetown University, Washington DC and got LL.M. degree in International Legal Studies. In 2010-2011 Mariam Bandzeladze has been granted PhD in Education Sciences at the International Black Sea University. Mariam currently is the Accreditation Expert at the National Center of Education Quality Enhancement, she works as the Program Manager at the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Also, she works as the Associated Professor at the Faculty of Education and Humanities delivering courses on BA and MA programs. Mariam worked as the Head of Legal Department at the Ltd Dhabi Group Georgia, and as the Senior Staff Attorney at the American Bar Association Rule of Law Program in Tbilisi, Georgia.. Mariam started her career as the Executive Assistant and the Field Financial Manger at the American Bar Association Rule of Law Program in Kutaisi, Georgia