Salome Zurabishvili is the invited lecturer at the International Black Sea University and reads the course on Corporate Responsibility and Business Ethics since 2017.
She is specialised in the area of corporate sustainability, human rights and international law.
Salome acquired her Master’s degree in International Human Rights Law and Labour Rights at Lund University, Sweden in 2013-2015. Her Master’s thesis examines the Role of Corporate Responsibility in Transitioning Countries focusing on the case study of workplace inequality in Myanmar.
Salome holds bachelor’s degree in Law from Georgian-American University.
Salome Zurabishvili is the Executive Director of non-governmental organization “CiDA”. From 2015 to 2018 she was heading corporate responsibility direction of the organisation and coordinating two corporate sustainability platforms uniting 100 business companies in Georgia.
Salome’s professional experience involves the work for the public sector in Georgia, and for the international organization in Denmark, in the filed of human rights and corporate sustainability.