Vakhtang Charaia is the Head of TSU Center for Analysis and Forecast; Head of the Economics department of Young Scientists Council at Georgian National Academy of Sciences;
Consultant (economist) for UK based international peace building organization – International Alert and TV anchor for analytical show – “Business Code”. He was Rector’s Adviser for international relations at Tbilisi State University. Since Dec. 2015 affiliated lecturer of Harvard Business School Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness. Associated professor at Grigol Robakidze University and at the Business and Technology University. Invited lecturer at the International Black Sea University.
At different times he studied and did his PhD researches at Tbilisi State University (Georgia), Passau University, University of Bremen (Germany), European University at St. Petersburg (Russia), Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (India), University of Tartu (Estonia) and George Washington University (USA).
Mr. Charaia has published more than 30 scientific and publicist articles in Georgian, Russian and English languages. Participated at different international conferences and forums at more than 50 different countries. Winner and scholar of different state scholarships, as well as of international organizations, including International Monetary Fund, European Commission and etc.
Research interest: Investment Climate, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), Finance, International Trade and Finance, Peace-building and Conflict Resolution.
Delivers courses: Introduction to Finance; Introduction to Business; International Finance; Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Investment Management; Financial Management; Evaluation of Financial Assets.