Gocha Tutberidze was awarded specialist’s diploma in economics from the Faculty of Economics of Tbilisi State University.
He finished post-graduate studies (aspirantura) at the Institute of Economics and Law of the Georgian Academy of Sciences. He is a doctor of economics. His research subjects are: finance, financial markets, banking management, economic growth, migration, econophysics model for migration. Professor Gocha Tutberidze’s experience is diverse: in the National Bank of Georgia he held several positions as a head of the Department of Monetary Regulation, head of the Department of Off-site Supervision, deputy head of the Banking Supervision and Regulation Department; he was a financial and executive director of several commercial banks and an executive director of audit and consulting companies. Won German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and Carl Duisberg (CDG) Scholarships.