Mrs. Pataraia works as an Associate Vice President at BlueOrchard Finance S.A., a leading Swiss global impact investment management firm offering premium multi-asset class solutions and an expert in innovative public-private-partnership mandates.
To date, BlueOrchard has invested more than USD 4bn in over 400 institutions across 70 emerging and frontier markets. Mrs. Pataraia’s duties include managing a global fixed-income portfolio of investments with special focus on enabling fundamental social impact. Prior to this, Mrs. Pataraia contributed to the World Bank studies on “Access Levels and Utilization of the Capital Markets of Georgia” under the direct supervision of the member of the Board of the National Bank of Georgia, Robert H. Singletary where she gained experience analyzing Georgia’s capital market infrastructure and prevailing regulatory framework. In addition, Mrs. Pataraia has accumulated a broad range of experience in reporting, business and strategic planning, developing operational manuals for process mapping and efficient re-engineering while working in a leading local management consulting firm - GEC Developments Corporation. In parallel, Mrs. Pataraia accumulated over five years’ teaching experience through conducting trainings in “CAC Training Center” and “IBSU Training Center” while also working at International Black Sea University as an invited lecturer.
Mrs. Pataraia holds MBA and BBA Degrees in Finance from International Black Sea University and is a Level 2 CFA candidate