Shorena Kakhidze successfully graduated Faculty of Economics and Business from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and in 2009 obtained PhD Degree in Business Administration, in 2003 obtained the Academic Degree of Master of Economics, in 2001 obtained the Academic Degree of Bachelor of Economics, Manager's Qualification.
Since 2001, she gained working experience in the field of public finances both in legislative and executive authorities. In particular, she has worked for various budgetary organizations on the issues related to state finances, its management and budgeting issues. Since 2007 she has been working in the Parliamentary Budget Office of Georgia, where she headed the office for 5 years. Since 2014, she is the head of the Cost Estimates and Legislative Support Unit at the Parliamentary Budget Office.
She also has a long teaching experience. In particular, since 2001, she conducts lectures in various educational institutions on state finances and budgeting issues. Currently she is a full professor at Caucasus University. Since 2017 she has been working with the International Black Sea University.
She has completed trainings, seminars and workshops related to public finances and budgeting issues in USA Congress, the Parliament, the Ministry of Finance and the National Board of Auditors of Netherlands, the German Academy of Public Financial Management, the Ministry of Finance of Poland, Vienna Institute of International Monetary Fund in Austria, Training and Retraining Center of Finances in Slovenia. She has a presidential scholarship and is the Future Women Leaders program graduate.