Ekaterine has graduated from The University of Manchester Business School – Business analytics: operations research and risk analysis faculty in 2015 (Master’s degree).
She has also graduated from Free University of Tbilisi ESM Business School business administration faculty with finance concentration (bachelor) and has obtained a minor in Turkish language from the Free University of Tbilisi Institute of Asia and Africa.
Ekaterine has been a member of ACCA since 2015. She is also studying on CFA program. Ekaterine has been an invited lecturer in the Black Sea University since 2018. She has a vast experience in commercial sector. At present she works as a Risk Analyst in JSC Bank of Georgia. In 2015-2017 she was Senior Analyst in BGEO Group’s Reporting, budgeting and analytics department. In 2011-2013 she was auditor in Deloitte & Touche. She also manages own consulting company Ltd Business Solutions.
Research interests: investment climate, foreign direct investments, Financial modelling, financial risks, financial reporting, corporate finance.
Courses taught: Financial Reporting.