Giorgi received bachelor degree from the faculty of business and economics at Tbilisi State University in 2006. Two years later,  he graduated from International school of economics with master degree in economics.
He was awarded the second master degree from university of Magdeburg (Germany) in 2011, this time in finance. Recently he is doing his phd in economic policy at Tbilisi State University. He has worked as invited lecturer in many Georgian universities, including University of Georgia, Ilia State University and Caucasus University. Giorgi has been awarded different scholarships during his career:DAAD, OSI, USAID, Erasmus, SIDA, etc. Furthermore, he completed the 30 hour intensive training course for lecturers organized by CERGE-IE in Prague.
Giorgi has been working at Georgian National Tourism Administration since 2012. In 2014 he was promoted to the head of research and planning department. He accomplished a lot of challenging projects as a head of department, including: Georgian Statistics overview, guideline for planning tourism business, conference “Tourism Development Perspective of Georgia,” etc. The guideline was awarded the prize as a best innovation on tourism market.
Research interests: Tourism Economic Effects, Input-output models, multipliers, methodological issues to measure tourism, tourism satellite accounts.
Subjects: Tourism Economics, Tourism Policy, Microeconomics, Managarial Accounting.