Lela Abdushelishvili is a professor of education, doctor of educational sciences and her extensive 20-year working experience is solely related to education and training.
Being trained and internationally certified by the British Council and EU as the trainer-consultant, she has been working as the professor of education at International Black Sea University, Caucasus University and Tbilisi State University since 2006 and leading such courses as general and business English, business communication, academic writing, leadership, research methods, career planning, legal translation, 6 different directions of translation, leadership, organizational behavior. Besides, she trains and provides training services to various organizations, such as, USAID, EU, Westminster Foundation, National Bank, Bank of Georgia in a variety of areas like education, human resources, staff development and training, organizational behavior, leadership, business and corporate communication.
In the past she worked for ten years as a quality control coordinator and trainer for the British Council Peacekeeping English Project. She also is a trainer of English Teachers’ Association of Georgia (ETAG). Lela teaches legal translation to MA students at the Tbilisi State University and regularly provides organizations with advice on its staff development and training.
Besides teaching at the university, Lela is a professional trainer/consultant certified by EU and a professional translator/interpreter with 20 years of experience working for various international and national organizations and leading a variety of translation projects.
She has presented at numerous conferences and educational events both inside and outside the country and supervises MA and PhD students as well as functions on several educational boards and committees.