Mrs.Tea Kbiltsetskhlashvili studied at the Department of Mathematics at Lomonosow State University in Moscow.
She finished Post graduate studies in International Journalism and was awarded by Academic Degree of Master at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Tea finished Undergraduate Studies in Economics and was awarded by the Academic Degree of Bachelor of Business Administration at IBSU. She did Post Graduate Studies in Economics, at the Department of Finance and Banking and was awarded by the Academic Degree of Master of Business Administration at Caucasus University (Caucasus School of Business) in Partnership with Georgia State University J. Mack Robinson College of Business (Atlanta, USA). Tea has been awarded with PhD degree in Business Management at IBSU.
Tea was working at different positions at International Black Sea University: from 1999 she was assigned as research assistant at the faculty, later on she worked as the coordinator of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences in 2001-2004, then as coordinator of the faculty of Business and Administrative Sciences in 2007-2008, as a Head of Library Commission in 2006-2008, Vice-Manager of Quality Assurance Office in 2008-2010, as a Monitor of IBSU in 2008-2010, as a Quality Assurance Manager of the Faculty of Business Management in 2012-2016, later as a Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Business Management and Coordinator of Finance Program at Bachelor and Master Level. From 2016 Tea is the Dean of the Faculty of Business Management and Affiliated Professor, Doctor in Business Administration; she was working as a Vice-Dean and a Quality Assurance Manager of the Faculty of Business Management at International Black Sea University (IBSU).
Tea defenced her Doctoral Dissertation on “Investment Climate of Georgia: Recent improvements and Challenges”. She is the author of more than 30 scientific articles, 1 monography and 1 book that is published in Germany.
Mrs. Tea was Short-Term Scholar of the University of Northern Iowa (USA) where she had conducted scholarly research and got the “Certificate of Achievement”. She participated in ERASMUS+ Staff Teaching Mobility Program at Siauliai University, Lithuania in 2016 and was delivering lectures to the students of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts.
Mrs. Tea is leading the annual project “Business Plan Competition: Businessman versus Investors” for several years and currently she is the Coordinator of the project: “Round Table Discussions”. Tea is the Project Participant funded by Vishegrad International Fund: “Euro Integration and Financial Market Reforms in Vishegrad Countries”. She is the supervisor of several Master and Doctoral thesis.
Research Interests are: Investment Climate; Foreign Direct Investment (FDI); Pension Funds; Foreign Exchange Market (FOREX); Poverty Problems; Business and Investment Project Valuation; international Finance and Trade.
Courses delivered: Corporate Finance; Introduction to Business Administration; International Finance; Investment & Portfolio Management; Financial Management; Financial Statement Analysis.