Malkhaz Chakhnashvili was born in 1952 in the family of military servicemen and physician. In 1959-1969 he studied in the 1st secondary school and became the student of the faculty of English languages Tbilisi State Institute of Foreign Languages from which he graduated in 1977.
During his studentship M.Chakhnashvili was engaged in origin and development of pop and rock music in Georgia.
In 1977-1978 M.Chakhnashvili joined soviet army for compulsory military servicing.
In 1978-2004 M.Chakhnashvili worked in the system of the Ministry
of Internal Affairs of Georgia. In 1986 he graduated with honor from Tbilisi faculty of Moscow Higher School of Police (Police Academy) and was invited
to deliver lectures over there. In 1987-2004 M.Chakhnashvili carried
out educational and scientific activity in Police Academy of Georgia and retired as colonel of police and Head of department.
In 2002 M.Chakhnashvili successfully graduated doctoral program and defended thesis in Tbilisi State University and  become PhD of Law.
In 1988-1993 M.Chakhnashvili actively participated in special measures for maintenance of public order in Georgia and in the war in Abkhazia and South Ossetia. He is a veteran of war and awarded with many government awards.
During 30 years of educational and scientific activity M.Chakhnashvili delivers lectures in many branches of law in Georgian, English and Russian languages in many Universities, including International Black Sea University from 1997. He is author of many scientific articles and text-book in Basic of law in English language.
Research Interests: Social management, public government, human rights and statehood and etc
Courses Delivered: Theory of law, Administrative law, Administrative-procedural law, International law, Legal Environment of business, Legal Issues of Finance and Bank