Tourism Program Coordinator, Assoc. Professor Tinatin Kublashvili represented International Black Sea university at NIBS Annual Conference in Harbin, China in May 2019. The Network of International Business Schools (NIBS) is an association of business schools from around the world, united by a shared view that the internationalization of business and globalization of the economy are essential elements in the evolution of managerial practices. NIBS provides its members a platform to connect and collaborate with each other and to mutually improve its degree programs with an international perspective. The success of NIBS is founded on its members actively participating in network activities.
The 2019 NIBS Annual Conference held at Heilongjiang International University, in Harbin, China. Experts and universities from across China were invited to join, so was the perfect opportunity to expand Chinese network. The theme of the conference was “Changing China” which reflects the rapid changes in China and especially the changes in education and business sector.
Professor Kublashvili delivered three-hour public lecture to the students and staff of Heilongjiang International University (HIU). The lecture was about sustainable tourism development in Black Sea region since 2015, including Chinese visitors to Georgia as well as tourism development and opportunities and top tourism destinations particularly in Georgia. The format of the meeting was interactive and students had an opportunity to ask questions, get involved in discussion and express their views about the topic.
Professor Kublashvili signed Memorandum of Understanding with Heilongjiang International University in Harbin, China. Future cooperation is planned with different universities in Belgium, Netherlands, South Korea, Thailand, Norway and other universities in China. The cooperation will involve staff and students exchange, joint scientific conferences, international projects and double degree programs among the partner universities.